Privacy Policy

Management of personal information is taken very seriously by Inspiring Vacations and all information collected is handled according to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as directed under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

Personal Information

Any information or an opinion about an identified individual or a reasonably identifiable individual is consider personal information. Such information might include name, address, phone number, date of birth, medical conditions or passport details. Information that has been de-identified is no longer consider personal information.

In order to fulfil bookings made with Inspiring Vacations, it is necessary and unavoidable that we request certain personal information. All information is handled according to this policy and we only request information that is necessary to produce the highest quality travel service.

 

Information That We Collect

During our booking process, you will typically be asked to provide your full name, date of birth, passport number, passport expiry, nationality, mailing address, email address, travel preferences, emergency contact details and any medical conditions that might impact the operation or continued safety of all those travelling. Under the Inspiring Vacations Terms & Conditions, it is necessary to provide such information in order for us to process your booking.

Credit card details are not collected by Inspiring Vacations and nor should they be volunteered. All credit card details are processed by Mint Payments, our trusted third party payment gateway that is fully compliant with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS). We may collect bank details for the purposes of processing refunds.

Various non-identifiable information is collected in relation to every visitor to our site, or who otherwise interacts with us electronically. Such details may involve geographical tagging, cookies, IP address, onsite behaviour and interaction with digital marketing on third party websites. This information cannot be associated with any individual and is used to constantly improve the service provided to you. Any cookies used cannot access information stored on your computer.

Inspiring Vacations will communicate with you on an anonymous basis where it is practical to do so and there is no legal requirement to request your true identity. 

 

How We Collect Information

Information is primarily obtained through customer booking forms, however any interaction with Inspiring Vacations may involve the provision of personal information. This might include email, phone, social media, account registration or online chat. That information may be provided by you directly or by someone else to whom you have provided consent to submit personal information. If you are providing personal information with regards to a third party, you acknowledge that you have received their consent to do so.

The completion of a booking with Inspiring Vacations, the provision of personal information through any other means, or the continued use of this website, all of which are entirely voluntary in nature, shall be taken as consent to use such information in a manner outlined in this policy.

 

Why We Collect Personal Information

It is necessary and unavoidable that we collect personal information for the primary purpose of fulfilling bookings or requests for quotes made with Inspiring Vacations. As such, this information will be communicated to third party service providers including airlines, hotels, tour operators and other transport or travel operators. Where personal information is withheld, it may not be possible for such services and any other provided by Inspiring Vacations to be provided. Certain personal information may also be requested in order to respond to an enquiry.

Personal information may also be used for other secondary purposes reasonably expected to be carried out by Inspiring Vacations, including those related to administration, fraud, marketing, content improvement, research, statistical analysis, resolving technical issues and quality control. 

Information may also be provided to government bodies where required to do so by law.

Personal information will be held by Inspiring Vacations until it is no longer required for any of the listed functions at which point it will be deleted or destroyed. This may extend beyond the completion of your travel.

Your personal information will never be sold to third parties but may be transferred in the event of a business sale, merger, change of control, transfer of assets or any other reorganisation.

 

How We Store Personal Information

Information will generally be stored in an electronic format, but may also be in paper form. Personal information is limited to only those who require such access in order to fulfil their duties. Access is restricted by passwords or through physical restrictions and stored in secure onsite and offsite facilities. All contracts with third party providers require the same privacy procedures be followed.

 

How We Disclose Personal Information

Due to the nature of our service, it is necessary that personal information be provided to both Australian and foreign third parties. Your information may be disclosed to foreign third party operators who may or may not operate in the country of your destination. Personal information will only be disclosed where we believe it is necessary to fulfil your booking, that the third party is compliant with enforceable laws similar to the APPs and you have consented for us to do so or it is otherwise required by law.

 

Marketing

You will only receive marketing material where you have provided consent. You may choose to opt out of our mailing list at any time by following the unsubscribe link in the footer of every marketing email or by emailing support@inspiringvacations.com. By necessity, you will continue to receive email communication in relation to your booking.

 

Corrections Or Concerns

You have certain rights regarding your personal information.

Your rights with respect to your own personal information include the following:

  • The right to request access to your personal information. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you.
  • The right to request correction of your personal information if it is inaccurate. You may also supplement any incomplete personal information we have, taking into account the purposes of the processing.
  • The right to request deletion of your personal information if:
    • your personal information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which we collected or processed them; or
    • you withdraw your consent if the processing of your personal information is based on consent and no other legal ground exists; or
    • you object to the processing of your personal information and we do not have an overriding legitimate ground for processing; or
    • your personal information is unlawfully processed; or
    • your personal information must be deleted for compliance with a legal obligation.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal information. We will comply with your request, unless we have a compelling overriding legitimate interest for processing or we need to continue processing your personal information to establish, exercise, or defend a legal claim.
  • The right to restrict the processing of personal information, if:
    • the accuracy of your personal information is contested by you, for the period in which we have to verify the accuracy of the personal information; or
    • the processing is unlawful, and you oppose the deletion of your personal information and request restriction; or
    • we no longer need your personal information for the purposes of processing, but your personal information is required by you for legal claims; or
    • you have objected to the processing for the period in which we have to verify overriding legitimate grounds.
  • The right to data portability. You may request that we send this personal information to a third party, where feasible. You only have this right if it relates to personal information you have provided to us where the processing is based on consent or necessity for the performance of a contract between you and us, and the processing is conducted by automated means.
  • You also have the right to lodge a complaint before your national data protection authority.

You will not usually have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights described in this Statement). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive, or excessive.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights).  To the extent you use a third party to submit a data request on your behalf, we may need to take reasonable steps to verify the authenticity of the request. These are security measures to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. In an effort to speed up our response, we may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request. 

Should you become aware of incorrect personal information held by us or have any concerns over the information held by us, please email support@inspiringvacations.com or submit the below form. 

Welcome to the Inspiring Vacations Data Privacy Request Form. This form is intended for Inspiring Vacations members seeking to exercise applicable data privacy rights.

For security purposes, Inspiring Vacations may request further information from you in order to validate your identity.

 

Third Party Links

Where a link on the Inspiring Vacations website directs you to a third party website, any provision of personal information is no longer to Inspiring Vacations and therefore is not subject to this privacy policy. You acknowledge that Inspiring Vacations is not responsible for any personal information provided to a third party.

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy 

Inspiring Vacations reserves the right to alter this Privacy Policy at any time. Where the change is considered material, consent will be obtained from you to continue to hold your personal information. Where consent is no longer provided, your personal information will be removed.

Policy updated 27 April 2023

Processing...